Book

Book

· Privacy Policy ·

Please read our Privacy Policy carefully.
If you don’t agree with it, you shouldn’t use this website.
This Privacy Policy sets out the forms of collection and use of personal data, as well as the safeguard and security measures adopted in the treatment of the same.
Lost In | Restaurante & Bar recognizes the importance of privacy. We will never sell your information to third parties, whether individuals or companies.
The website www.lostinrestaurante.com and www.lostinrestaurante.pt are owned by Start.com Lda, with the Registration Number (NIPC) 507 994 639 and fiscal address Rua Dom Pedro V, Nº56-D, 1250-094 Lisboa.

Data collection

Whenever is necessary to collect personal information for contact purposes, the use of that information will be made in compliance with the legislation applicable to the Data Protection Policy imposed by CNPD (National Data Protection Commission, according to the Law 58/2019 of 8th August, in order to ensure the confidentiality and security of the personal data provided.
All information collected is voluntarily provided either via the website, online forms, questionnaires, service promotions and/or hobbies. Lost In | Restaurante & Bar collects personal data, such as names, addresses, e-mails, telephone numbers, IP address, demographic and lifestyle data for the purposes described below. The entity responsible for the collection and processing of personal data is Lost In | Restaurante & Bar.
There are cases in which the law requires the processing and conservation of data for a minimum period of time. Otherwise, the data will be processed only for the necessary time, always in accordance with the law, the guidelines and decisions of the CNPD.

Use of collected data

Lost In | Restaurante & Bar undertakes to comply with the rules for the processing of personal data in force in Portugal.
The information obtained may be used by Lost In | Restaurante & Bar to send you information about our activities and/or services, capture general information in order to understand the profile of the users, and thereby adapt the communication materials that Lost In | Restaurante & Bar reaches its users and readers.
The data collected is intended exclusively for the use of Lost In | Restaurante & Bar, in order to follow up on requests made through this website, ensuring the privacy and protection of user data.
Lost In | Restaurante & Bar can hand over the user’s personal data to other companies, such as carriers, when it needs to do so to provide a product or service, ensuring that only the minimum information necessary to satisfy the request is shared.

Access Rights, Rectification, Deletion, Portability and Opposition

In accordance with the provisions of Law No. 58/2019 of 8th August, anyone can request access to their personal data, being able to learn about its content, as well as request its rectification, erasure, portability or request its destruction, by written request addressed to Lost In | Restaurante & Bar to the email address: lostin.servicos@gmail.com

Security And Data Protection

Lost In | Restaurante & Bar ccompromises to adopt the necessary security measures to guarantee the safeguarding of users’ personal data against possible abuse or unauthorized access.
However, and since the internet is not a 100% secure, o Lost In | Restaurante & Bar cannot guarantee the security of any data it discloses online, nor be responsible for losses or damages caused to the user as a result of the loss of data confidentiality.

Responsability

On this website, users will be able to find links that redirect them to other web pages outside the domain of  Lost In | Restaurante & Bar servers that may themselves collect data or request personal information. This Privacy Policy does not apply to third party sites, so you should read the Privacy Policy for the third party sites you visit, and we are not responsible for the content and information present on those same sites.

Privacy Policy Agreement

It is understood that the user accepts the conditions of this privacy policy when entering his data. Filling out the forms implies the user’s consent to the automated processing and use of the data in accordance with the privacy conditions described on this page.

Changes to Privacy Policy

Lost In | Restaurante & Bar reserves the right, at any time, to update or revise this Privacy Policy in order to adjust it to possible legislative changes and/or other constraints. Any changes made will be published in this space, so the user should visit this area frequently in order to keep informed about the Privacy Policy in force.

Cookie Data

Lost In | Restaurante & Bar uses cookies (small informative text files) on the website to improve user performance and experience.
Cookies used by Lost In | Restaurante & Bar note the principles of anonymity and confidentiality, storing only generic information, not including personal data. They aim to recognize the user (so that you do not have to provide us with your data numerous times) and collect information during the visit to the website (such as the pages you visit).
Most browsers accept cookies automatically, and at any time you can disable this function in your browser settings.
The use of cookies is a common practice in most sites in order to save the user time and facilitate navigation.